2016 Winners

Best New Conference Launch – Under 500 Delegates

Winner: Metal Bulletin Events – Iranian Iron and Steel Conference
Mark of Excellence: Telegraph Business Events – Britain’s Smart Cities
Finalists:
      • ARK – Legal IT 2016
      • Capita Conferences – Curriculum 2015
      • KNect365 – Connected Stadium Summit 2015
      • Brandfuel – MoneySuperMarket, Compass
      • Telegraph Business Events – Business of Sport

 


Best New Conference Launch – Over 500 Delegates

Winner: The Economist Events – Pride and Prejudice
Finalists:
      • Elsevier – 1st International Conference on Brain Stimulation
      • i2i Events Group – Bett LatAm Leadership Summit
      • The Energy Exchange – Madagascar Mining & Petroleum Summit & Exhibition
      • weCONECT Global Leaders GmbH – Industry of Things World



Best Awards Event

Winner: Diabetes UK – The Diabetes in School Short Film Competition Awards
Mark of Excellence: Incisive Media – Fund Manager of the Year Awards
Finalists:
  • AEO – AEO Excellence Awards
  • EMAP – Nursing Times Awards 2015
  • Green Power – MIREC WEEK 2015
  • IWSC Group – International Wine & Spirit Competition
  • Newtrade – Independent Achievers Academy
  • Redactive – Best Workplace Awards



Best Commercial or Marketing Team

Winner: The Energy Exchange and World Refining Association – Marketing Team
Finalists:
  • ARK – ARK Events Business Unit
  • Capita Conferences – Marketing
  • i2i Events Group – Money20/20
  • i2i Events Group – World Retail Congress
  • KNect365 – AfricaCom
  • SCM World – Delegate Sales and Vendor Services



Best Conference by an Events Agency

Winner: WONDER London – Google for Education Tour
Mark of Excellence: Corporate Events – Heineken On Trade Sales and Marketing Conference
Finalists:
  • Saville Audio Visual – Arbonne AAC 2015
  • Awesome Events – Cornerstone Convergence EMEA Conference
  • Banks Sadler – Santander SME Summits
  • Crown – Citroen and DS National Dealer Conference 2016
  • innov8 Conference Services – The 17th International Vasculitis & ANCA Workshop
  • Brandfuel – MoneySuperMarket, Compass



Best Conference Series

Winner: i2i Events Group – Bett
Mark of Excellence: KNect365 – Com World Series
Finalists:
  • DCD – DatacenterDynamics Converged
  • emc3 – LinkedIn, Talent Connect 2015
  • Last Word – Portfolio Adviser
  • SCM World – SCM World Live
  • The Economist Events – War on Cancer
  • WONDER London – Google@ Series 2015

 


Best Conference Venue – Up to 300 Delegates

Winner: The Crystal, Siemens
Mark of Excellence: Hallam Conference Centre
Finalists:
  • 99 City Road Conference Centre
  • Ellenborough Park
  • One Great George Street
  • Robinson College, University of Cambridge
  • Warwick Conferences
  • Wyboston Lakes

 


Best Conference Venue – 300 – 900 Delegates

Winner: RIBA Venues
Finalists:
  • BMA House
  • Business Design Centre
  • Center Parcs Sherwood Forest
  • Emirates Stadium
  • Olympia London Conference Centre
  • Pullman, London St Pancras
  • Whittlebury Hall Conference, Training Centre and Hotel



Best Conference Venue – Over 900 Delegates

Winner: Edinburgh International Conference Centre (EICC)
Finalists:
  • Abu Dhabi National Exhibition Centre
  • Emirates Old Trafford
  • ExCeL London
  • The Brewery
  • The Grand Brighton
  • Twickenham Stadium

 


Best Event Linked to a Publication

Winner: The Drum – Do It Day
Mark of Excellence: Centaur Media – The Lawyer Business Leadership Summit & Awards
Finalists:
  • ARK – 3rd TFR Cross-Border Trade Forum Europe
  • Climate Action – 6th Annual Sustainable Innovation Forum
  • Incisive Media Insurance Age – Broker Expo
  • Last Word – International Adviser’s 10th Fund Links Forum and International Life Awards
  • Telegraph Business Events – Business of Sport

 


Best Initiatives to Enhance the Event Experience

Winner: SCM World – Personal learning formats
Finalists:
  • Exedra Conference Management Services Inc. and Clarion Events – HMA Mobile App and Myanmar Activities
  • Imagination Europe – MyEXPO
  • Sli.do – Audience Interaction Platform
  • WONDER London – Intelligent design, production and logistics to enhance schools tour

 


Best Marketing Campaign

Winner: i2i Events Group – Money20/20
Mark of Excellence: Climate Action – 6th Annual Sustainable Innovation Forum
Finalists:
    • IWSC Group – International Wine & Spirit Competition
    • KNect365 Life Sciences – Cell and Gene Therapy 2015
    • UBM – Sleep

 


Best Operations Team

Winner: Campden Wealth – Operations Team
Mark of Excellence: EMAP – HSJ/LGC/Nursing Times Operations Team
Finalists:
      • BrandFuel – Operations
      • Exedra Conference Management Services and Clarion Events – Hospital Management Asia 2015
      • National Farmers’ Union – Membership
      • SCM World – SCM World Operations Department



Innovation Award

Winner: KNect365 – The A-Hub at AfricaCom
Finalists:
      • Exedra Conference Management Services and Clarion Events – Awards Event
      • Glisser – Interactive Presentation Software
      • London Evening Standard – Progress 1000
      • Solent Conference Centre, Southampton Solent University – The Artisan
      • Thorns Group – Draping

 


Best Conference Industry Supplier

Winner: Sli.do
Finalists:
      • Comtec Live
      • Hiscox Event Insurance
      • LiveBuzz
      • Pro-Active Business Information
      • Procom Connections
      • Thorns Group



Best Conference Venue Customer Service – Up to 600 Delegates

Winner: Warwick Conferences
Finalists:
      • Aberdeen Exhibition & Conference Centre
      • BMA House
      • Cavendish Conference Centre
      • Emirates Stadium
      • Pullman, London St Pancras
      • Solent Conference Centre
      • The London Marriott Grosvenor Square

 


Best Conference Venue Customer Service – Over 600 Delegates

Winner: Business Design Centre
Mark of Excellence: QEII Centre
Finalists:
      • Lancaster London
      • Manchester Central
      • The Brewery
      • Troxy
      • Twickenham Stadium

 


Overseas Conference of the Year – Under 750 Delegates

Winner: weCONECT Global Leaders GmbH – Industry of Things World
Finalists:
      • ARK – Knowledge Management Asia (KM Asia)
      • Association of Corporate Treasurers – ACT Middle East Annual Conference
      • Criticaleye – Asia Leadership Retreat 2015
      • Haymarket Media Group – Blade Inspection, Damage & Repair
      • Incisive Media – Risk USA 2015
      • Metal Bulletin Events – Iranian Iron and Steel Conference
      • Terrapinn – World Vaccine Congress Washington 2015

 


Overseas Conference of the Year – Over 750 Delegates

Winner: i2i Events Group – Money20/20
Mark of Excellence: dmg :: events – Gastech Conference
Finalists:
      • Euromoney Trading – Investing in African Mining Indaba
      • Exedra Conference Management Services and Clarion Events – Hospital Management Asia 2015
      • Green Power – MIREC WEEK – Mexico International Renewable Energy Congress
      • i2i Events Group – World Retail Congress
      • KNect365 – AfricaCom 2015

 


UK Conference of the Year – Under 500 Delegates

Winner: Haymarket Media Group – Planning For Housing 2016
Mark of Excellence: Telegraph Business Events – Business of Sport
Finalists:
      • Haymarket Media Group – IED Annual Conference 2015
      • International Research Networks – 4th Annual New Libya Oil & Gas Summit
      • Last Word – PA Summer Congress 2015
      • Newtrade – Local Shop Summit 2015
      • Telegraph Business Events – Britain’s Smart Cities

 


UK Conference of the Year – Over 500 Delegates

Winner: Ocean Media Group – Housing 2015
Mark of Excellence: Terrapinn – Aviation Festival
Finalists:
      • CIPD – CIPD Annual Conference and Exhibition
      • Diabetes UK – Diabetes UK Professional Conference 2015
      • Incisive Media – Pensions and Benefits UK 2015
      • National Farmers’ Union – Backing the future of British farming

 

Subscribe for more information